← Back to Search

Holding Details

Barcode50887000116588
StatusChecked Out
LocationHamlin
TitleAn American marriage : a novel / by Tayari Jones.
AuthorJones, Tayari.
Call NoFIC JON
CollectionAdult Fiction
Volume1
Reserve Item

Copies

Call NoBarcodeCirc StatusLocation
FIC JON50887000116588Due on 2/3/2022Hamlin

Catalog Details

International Standard Book Number 1432845365
International Standard Book Number 1616201347
International Standard Book Number 1616207604
International Standard Book Number 1616208686
International Standard Book Number 1616208775
International Standard Book Number 9781432845360
International Standard Book Number 9781616201340
International Standard Book Number 9781616207601
International Standard Book Number 9781616208684
International Standard Book Number 9781616208776
Personal Name Jones, Tayari.
Title Statement An American marriage : a novel / by Tayari Jones.
Edition Statement First edition.
Imprint Chapel Hill, North Carolina : Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2018.
Physical Description 308 pages ; 24 cm.
Content Type txt rdacontent
Media Type n rdamedia
Carrier Type nc rdacarrier
Series Statement Oprah's Book Club
General Note "Oprah's book club : 2018 selection"--Dust jacket.
Summary, Etc. Newlyweds Celestial and Roy are the embodiment of both the American Dream and the New South. He is a young executive and she is an artist on the brink of an exciting career. But as they settle into the routine of their life together, they are ripped apart by circumstances neither could have imagined. Roy is arrested and sentenced to twelve years for a crime Celestial knows he didn't commit. Though fiercely independent, Celestial finds herself bereft and unmoored, taking comfort in Andre, her childhood friend, and best man at their wedding. As Roy's time in prison passes, she is unable to hold on to the love that has been her center. After five years, Roy's conviction is suddenly overturned, and he returns to Atlanta ready to resume their life together.
Immediate Source of Acquisition Note 20191017.
Awards Note A Junior Library Guild selection (JLG.)
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term African American families Fiction.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term African American families.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term African Americans fiction.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term African Americans Marriage Fiction.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term African Americans Marriage.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term False imprisonment Fiction.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term False imprisonment.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Fictie.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Fiction African American.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Fiction Literary.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Fiction Women.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Man-woman relationship Fiction.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Man-woman relationships Fiction.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Man-woman relationships.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Married people Fiction.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Triangles (Interpersonal relations) Fiction.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Triangles (Interpersonal relations.)
Subject Added Entry - Geographical Term Atlanta (Ga) Fiction.
Subject Added Entry - Geographical Term Georgia Atlanta.
Index Term-Genre/Form Domestic fiction.
Index Term-Genre/Form Fiction.
Series Added Entry-Uniform Title Oprah's Book Club.
Location PFOCP FIC JON ARMSTRONG ARIN Public
Location PKIFL FIC JON ARMSTRONG BMW Public
Location PMNRP F JON BRADFORD PALS Public
Location PMOHL F JON NORTHUMBERLAND CENTRALSUS Public
Location PMTHL F Jon BRADFORD PALS Public
Location PSYPL FIC JON BRADFORD PALS Public
Location PUNLC F JON MONTGOMERY MCMARS Public

Book Reviews

Create Review