← Back to Search

Holding Details

Barcodet158573294
LocationStMarys
TitleThe lamb and the butterfly / Arnold Sundgaard ; pictures by Eric Carle.
AuthorSundgaard, Arnold, 1909-2006. http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/n90723521
Call NoE CARL
CollectionEasy Reader / Picture Book
Reserve Item

Copies

Call NoBarcodeLocationCirc Status
E CARLt158573294StMarysAvailable

Catalog Details

International Standard Book Number 9780439851145
International Standard Book Number 0439851149
International Standard Book Number 0590566431
International Standard Book Number 9780590566438
International Standard Book Number 0590203177
International Standard Book Number 9780590203173
Personal Name Sundgaard, Arnold, 1909-2006. http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/n90723521
Title Statement The lamb and the butterfly / Arnold Sundgaard ; pictures by Eric Carle.
Imprint ©1988
Imprint New York : Scholastic, [1988]
Physical Description 24 unnumbered pages : color illustrations ; 29 cm
Content Type text txt rdacontent
Media Type unmediated n rdamedia
Carrier Type volume nc rdacarrier
General Note "Kohl's cares for kids. 100% of the net profits from the sale of this book will be donated to support health and educational opportunities for children in the communities we serve."--Page [4] Cover.
Participant or Performer Note Illulstrated by Eric Carle.
Summary, Etc. A protected lamb and an independent butterfly discuss their different ways of living.
Summary, Etc. The illustrations in collage are captivating as the lamb learns about the butterfly's migration. The words are wonderful too as the butterfly zigs and zags and ziggety zags. A child who loves this book would be ready for Malinda Martha meets Mariposa, about a girl who imagines herself directing the life-cycle of a Monarch on her backyard stage, with the common element being the wonder of migration since Mariposa flies from Boise to overwinter in California. It adds the possibility for children to act out the stages of the life-cycle, too. The Lamb and the Butterfly gets children off to a wonderful start.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Butterflies Juvenile fiction. http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh85018381 http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh99001687
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Individuality Juvenile fiction. http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh2008123301
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Sheep Fiction.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Sheep Juvenile fiction. http://id.loc.gov/authorities/subjects/sh2010112920
Index Term-Genre/Form Fiction. http://id.loc.gov/authorities/genreForms/gf2014026339
Index Term-Genre/Form Fiction. http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1423787
Index Term-Genre/Form Juvenile works. http://id.worldcat.org/fast/1411637
Added Entry, Personal Name Carle, Eric, illustrator. http://id.loc.gov/authorities/names/n80039691

Book Reviews

Create Review