← Back to Search

Holding Details

StatusChecked Out
Perm LocPunxsy
Barcode30540000817996
TitleThe readers of Broken Wheel recommend / Katarina Bivald ; translated from Swedish by Alice Menzies.
AuthorBivald, Katarina, 1983- author.
Call NoFIC BIV
CollectionAdult Fiction
Reserve Item

Copies

Perm LocCall NoBarcodeStatus
PunxsyFIC BIV30540000817996Checked Out

Catalog Details

International Standard Book Number 9781492623441
International Standard Book Number 149262344X
International Standard Book Number 9781492623465
International Standard Book Number 1492623466
International Standard Book Number 0701189061
International Standard Book Number 9780701189068
International Standard Book Number 070118907X
International Standard Book Number 9780701189075
International Standard Book Number 009959367X
International Standard Book Number 9780099593676
International Standard Book Number 1448192358
International Standard Book Number 9781448192359
International Standard Book Number 0606374361
International Standard Book Number 9780606374361
International Standard Book Number 1410485161
International Standard Book Number 9781410485168
International Standard Book Number 0385683596
International Standard Book Number 9780385683593
International Standard Book Number 1492623458
International Standard Book Number 9781492623458
Personal Name Bivald, Katarina, 1983- author.
Uniform Title L?asarna i Broken Wheel rekommenderar. English
Title Statement The readers of Broken Wheel recommend / Katarina Bivald ; translated from Swedish by Alice Menzies.
Production, Publication, Distribution, Manufacture, and Copyright Notice ?2016
Production, Publication, Distribution, Manufacture, and Copyright Notice Naperville, Illinois : Sourcebooks Landmark, [2016]
Physical Description 394 pages ; 21 cm
Content Type text txt rdacontent
Media Type unmediated n rdamedia
Carrier Type volume rdacarrier
General Note "Originally published as L?asarna i Broken Wheel rekommenderar in 2013 in Sweden by Bokf?orlaget Forum. This edition issued based on the hardcover edition published in 2015 in the United Kingdom by Chatto & Windus, an imprint of Vintage Publishing, part of the Penguin Random House group of companies"--Title page verso.
Summary, Etc. "Broken Wheel, Iowa, has never seen anyone like Sara, who traveled all the way from Sweden just to meet her pen pal, Amy. When she arrives, however, she finds that Amy's funeral has just ended. Luckily, the townspeople are happy to look after their bewildered tourist--even if they don't understand her peculiar need for books. Marooned in a farm town that's almost beyond repair, Sara starts a bookstore in honor of her friend's memory. All she wants is to share the books she loves with the citizens of Broken Wheel and to convince them that reading is one of the great joys of life. But she makes some unconventional choices that could force a lot of secrets into the open and change things for everyone in town. Reminiscent of The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society, this is a warm, witty book about friendship, stories, and love"-- Provided by publisher.
Language note Translated from the original Swedish.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Books and reading. (OCoLC)fst00836454 fast
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Life change events. (OCoLC)fst00998231 fast
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Books and reading Fiction.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Friendship. (OCoLC)fst00935174 fast
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Life change events Fiction.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Friendship Fiction.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Women booksellers Fiction.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Pen pals Fiction.
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term FICTION Coming of Age. bisacsh
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Pen pals. (OCoLC)fst01056780 fast
Subject Added Entry - Topical Term Women booksellers. (OCoLC)fst01177367 fast
Subject Added Entry - Geographical Term Iowa Fiction.
Subject Added Entry - Geographical Term Iowa. (OCoLC)fst01205835 fast
Index Term-Genre/Form Fiction. (OCoLC)fst01423787 fast
Index Term-Genre/Form Psychological fiction. (OCoLC)fst01726481 fast
Index Term-Genre/Form Psychological fiction. lcgft
Added Entry, Personal Name Menzies, Alice, translator.
Location MiU UGL PT9877.12 .I93 L3713 2016